English Ivy -

(Hedera helix)

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Common Ivy
Family: Araliaceae Genus: Hedera Species: helix
English IvyEnglish IvyEnglish Ivy
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits
Donna Gregory · 1 Edits

English Ivy Overview

· 6,500 views

Below are common attributes associated to English Ivy.


Buy English IvyBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for English Ivy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
It is my opinion that English Ivy is a plant that should be planted in contained landscape beds and islands. This means it will require pruning to keep in bounds. Otherwise, if you plant English Ivy too close to a woodland area, it can and will become invasive and possible destructive to the other plants and trees in the natural environment. That being said, it's hard to find a more attractive ornamental groundcover plant than English Ivy. Just make sure to prune runner to keep them inbounds. When planted around the base of larger trees, it will be also be necessary to prune runners to keep them from climbing tree trunks. English Ivy is also used in container gardening as a plant that will drape over the edges of pots and hanging baskets.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »