Conger Yellow Tea Olive -

(Osmanthus fragrans 'Conger Yellow')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Yellow Tea Olive, Sweet Olive, Yellow Sweet Olive, Fragrant Tea Olive
Family: Oleaceae Genus: Osmanthus Species: fragrans Cultivar: 'Conger Yellow'
Conger Yellow Tea Olive
Samantha Steele Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Conger Yellow Tea Olive Overview

· 5,162 views

Below are common attributes associated to Conger Yellow Tea Olive.


Buy Conger Yellow Tea OliveBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: Golden Yellow, Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 6' to 8'

Average Height: 10' to 12', 12' to 15'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Drought, Heat, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Background, Espalier, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Dense, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Conger Yellow Tea Olive!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »