Blue Rug Juniper -

(Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Creeping Juniper
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: horizontalis Cultivar: 'Wiltonii'
Blue Rug JuniperBlue Rug JuniperBlue Rug JuniperBlue Rug Juniper
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Rug Juniper Overview

· 18,192 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Rug Juniper.


Buy Blue Rug JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Rug Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Blue Rug Juniper grows at least 6 feet in width. Keep this in mind when planting them and you might never need to prune them! You can trim around the edges to keep in bounds.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Blue Rug Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Blue Rug Juniper in spring with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Blue Rug Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. This juniper is great for use as a groundcover plant on steep slopes or as a wide border in landscape beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »