Creeping Cedar -

(Juniperus horizontalis 'Bar Harbor')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Bar Harbor Juniper, Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper,
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: horizontalis Cultivar: 'Bar Harbor'
Bar Harbor JuniperBar Harbor Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Creeping Cedar Overview

· 32,959 views

Below are common attributes associated to Creeping Cedar.


Buy Creeping CedarBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Creeping Cedar!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Creeping Cedar In Member Gardens

driveway
drivewayby Rodney Griffin (18 Plants)
Hankinson
Hankinsonby Jessie Curry (43 Plants)

want
wantby Tricia Perilloux (11 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Bar Harbor Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. This juniper is great for use as a groundcover plant on steep slopes or as a wide border in landscape beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Bar Harbor Juniper should require little if any pruning, only to remove a stray or broken branch or along the edges to keep in bounds.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Bar Harbor Juniper in spring with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Bar Harbor Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Larry Wade

Larry Wade · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
what chemical or herbicide kills creeping juniper?

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
When the juniper is actively growing a glyphosate product (Killzall, Roundup Super Concentrate, Glyphosel) should do the trick.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »