Spreading Juniper -

(Juniperus conferta 'Blue Pacific')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Blue Pacific Juniper, Shore Juniper, Trailing Juniper,
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: conferta Cultivar: 'Blue Pacific'
Blue Pacific JuniperBlue Pacific Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Spreading Juniper Overview

· 27,692 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spreading Juniper.


Buy Spreading JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spreading Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Spreading Juniper In Member Gardens

Hill side
Hill sideby Dave H (7 Plants)
Prayer Garden
Prayer Gardenby Musetta (28 Plants)
Hankinson
Hankinsonby Jessie Curry (43 Plants)

front yard
front yardby Dave H (7 Plants)
Slope Garden
Slope Gardenby J F (8 Plants)


Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Blue Pacific Junipers grow up to 12 feet wide at maturity. Keep this in mind when planting them near driveways, streets, and lawn areas, providing them room to grow, and you might never need to prune them!

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Blue Pacific Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. This juniper is great for use as a groundcover plant on steep slopes or as a wide border in landscape beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Blue Pacific Juniper in spring with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Blue Pacific Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »