Mine No Yuki Camellia Sasanqua -

(Camellia sasanqua 'Mine No Yuki')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Fall Camellia, Sasanqua Camellia, Autumn Camellia
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: sasanqua Cultivar: 'Mine No Yuki'
Mine No Yuki Camellia SasanquaMine No Yuki Camellia Sasanqua
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mine No Yuki Camellia Sasanqua Overview

· 3,970 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mine No Yuki Camellia Sasanqua.


Buy Mine No Yuki Camellia SasanquaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mine No Yuki Camellia Sasanqua!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
One of the most popular Camellias of all time, Mine No Yuki is marked by charm, grace and versatility. This magnificent Camellia is known by gardeners for the abundance of stunning, frilly-edged, pure white slightly fragrant blooms that are produced throughout the fall season and stand out remarkably against the dark green, evergreen foliage.

Being a Sasanqua variety, Mine No Yuki Camellia very versatile. It grows about 6 to 8 feet tall with an equal spread and when left to grow naturally makes an outstanding hedge or corner plant in foundation plantings. It can be "limbed up" to form a spectacular small tree that is useful as a focal point specimen in the landscape. It can also be used for espalier; trained to grow flat against an open wall of the home or other structures.

Mine No Yuki is very easy to care for. Partial sun is preferred; morning sun with some shade or filtered sun during the hottest part of the afternoon is best.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I recommend planting Camellias in sites that provide well-drained soil and some shade in the afternoon. Camellias do not like consistently wet soils and can develop root rot and other diseases if soil is too wet.

Click on the link below for detailed planting instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/958/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-An-Azalea-Camellia-Or-Rhododendron/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require pruning. However, you may decide to prune your camellia to maintain fullness, or to rejuvinate an old plant that has become spindly.

Click on the link below for prining instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/337/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Camellia/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
The right USDA zone, the right exposure to sunlight, the right soil, and proper fertilization is important to grow healthy camellias that will reward you with many flowers for years to come.

Click on the link below for feeding instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/111/How-To-Info/Fertilizing/How-To-Fertilize-Azaleas-Camellias-Rhododendrons/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I rarely see any insect problems with camellias. Constantly wet soil can cause root rot.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »