Azure Bush Germander -

(Teucrium fruticans 'Azurem')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Shrubby Germander, Tree Germander
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Teucrium Species: fruticans Cultivar: 'Azurem'
Azure Bush Germander
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Azure Bush Germander Overview

· 4,422 views

Below are common attributes associated to Azure Bush Germander.


Buy Azure Bush GermanderBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Azure Bush Germander!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune the stems back as needed in late winter or early spring before new growth appears. If plant is growing larger than desired it can be pruned to any dimension or cut to within a few inches of ground level in the spring to maintain a compact growth habit. This plant can also be clipped lightly during its growing season to promote new attractive growth.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Planting
Plant in any soil provided it is well drained. Prefers a hot, dry, well drained area in the garden with full sun. Keep moist during its first growing season. After established it is extremely drought resistant and will require very little water.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »