Japanese Garden Juniper -

(Juniperus procumbens 'Green Mound')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Green Mound Juniper ,
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: procumbens Cultivar: 'Green Mound'
Green Mound Juniper Green Mound Juniper Green Mound Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits

Japanese Garden Juniper Overview

· 11,876 views

Below are common attributes associated to Japanese Garden Juniper.


Buy Japanese Garden JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Japanese Garden Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Japanese Garden Juniper In Member Gardens

embody
embodyby Laura Holt (16 Plants)

House Front
House Frontby Jan Moore (1 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Green Mound Juniper can grow 6 feet wide or more at maturity. Keep this in mind when planting them near driveways, streets, and lawn areas, providing them sufficient room to grow, and you might never need to prune them. You can also train Green Mound Juniper to grow up a stake where it will make an attractive, cascading topiary specimen.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Green Mound Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. This juniper is great for use as a groundcover plant on steep slopes or as a wide border in landscape beds. Also nice as an under-planting for Japanese Maples and other small trees.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Green Mound Juniper in spring with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Green Mound Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot so always plant in well-drained soils.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »