Green Sargent Juniper -

(Juniperus chinensis 'Sargentii')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Chinese Juniper
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: chinensis Cultivar: 'Sargentii'
Green Sargent JuniperGreen Sargent Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Green Sargent Juniper Overview

· 12,654 views

Below are common attributes associated to Green Sargent Juniper.


Buy Green Sargent JuniperBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Green Sargent Juniper!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Green Sargent Juniper In Member Gardens

Pool side
Pool sideby Don Sherman (1 Plants)
Conifer
Coniferby Debra Early (5 Plants)

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Green Sargent Juniper can grow 6 feet wide or more at maturity. Keep this in mind when planting them near driveways, sidewalks, street curbs, and lawn areas, providing them sufficient space to grow, and they might never need pruning.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »