Living Stones -

(Lithops)

Cactus and Succulents


Other Common Names: Pebble Plant
Family: Aizoaceae Genus: Lithops
Living StonesLiving StonesLiving Stones
Penny Ledger Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Living Stones Overview

· 1,187 views

Below are common attributes associated to Living Stones.


Plant Type: Cactus / Succulent

Temp / Zone: Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Morning Sun / Evening Shade

Soil Type: Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate, Slow

Flower Color: White, Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Bronze, Grey / Silver, Light Green, Medium Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Blooms, Summer Foliage, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Low-Growing

Theme Gardens: Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Living Stones!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Cactus and Succulents »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »