Parson's Juniper -

(Juniperus davurica 'Parsonii')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dahurian Juniper, Parsoni Juniper, Parsonii Juniper
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Juniperus Species: davurica Cultivar: 'Parsonii'
Parson's Juniper Parson's Juniper
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Parson's Juniper Overview

· 13,026 views

Below are common attributes associated to Parson's Juniper .


Buy Parson's Juniper Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Parson's Juniper !
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Parson's Juniper In Member Gardens

Hankinson
Hankinsonby Jessie Curry (43 Plants)
Dr. Davis
Dr. Davisby Donnie Brooks (26 Plants)

Need
Needby Jennifer Callaham (17 Plants)
enclave
enclaveby T Lester (2 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Parson's Juniper can grow to 6 to 8 feet wide at maturity. Keep this in mind when planting them near sidewalks, driveways, patios, street curbs, and lawn areas, providing them sufficient room to grow, and you might never need to prune them. This juniper can also be trained as a "pom-pon" topiary plant and used for a unique, eye-catching, specimen or focal point in the landscape.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed Parson's Juniper in spring with a slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer that includes a micronutrient package.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Junipers generally need no pruning, just cut away dead or unwanted branches. If you do need to cut it back wait until late winter before new growth emerges.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Parson's Juniper is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in well-drained soil and in full sun. This juniper is great for use as a groundcover plant on steep slopes or as a wide border in landscape beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with Parson's Juniper. Consistently wet soil can cause root rot.

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »