Silver Dragon Liriope -

(Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Creeping Lily Turf, Lilyturf, Monkey Grass
Family: Ruscaceae Genus: Liriope Species: spicata Cultivar: 'Silver Dragon'
Silver Dragon LiriopeSilver Dragon LiriopeSilver Dragon Liriope
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silver Dragon Liriope Overview

· 15,229 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silver Dragon Liriope.


Buy Silver Dragon LiriopeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silver Dragon Liriope!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »

Popular Silver Dragon Liriope Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I plant Silver Dragon Liriope in sites that provide full sun or part shade and well-drained soil. Because it is stoloniferous (spreading from underground roots) Silver Dragon is a good choice for use as a groundcover in areas that are contained by a walkway or other surface structure that will serve to keep it in bounds. It's a great choice to underplant small trees such as crape myrtle or Japanese maples. It can also be useful to add a grassy texture in container plantings.

Before planting Silver Dragon Liriope or other groundcover plants as a groundcover, it might be necessary to do some site preparation. First, you'll need to eliminate any weeds or grasses that are growing in the planting area. There are many ways to do this however spraying with a weed killer is easiest and most efficient. If you are planting groundcover plants under a tree, and intend to till the soil before planting, be careful not to till to deep and damage tree roots.

Next you'll need to determine how many plants will be required to fill the area. To do so, measure and multiply the length by the width of the planting area to determine total square feet. Then decide how far you want to space you groundcover plants. You can then use a plant calculator to easily determine how many plants you'll need to fill the area. Here's a link to a plant calculator in Gardenality:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/687/Resources/Calculations/How-To-Calculate-Plants-Per-Square-Feet/default.html

Depending on how fast you want to the groundcover plants to fill and cover the area, I recommend spacing them about half the distance as their listed, mature width. If the plant is listed to grow 18 inches in width, space the plants 9 to 12 inches apart. Before planting, space all plants out in the planting area, or use marking paint to mark the planting spots. Begin by setting out a row of plants along the edge of the perimeter, making sure to space them at a distance far enough from the edge to allow for future spreading. For example, plants that are spaced 12 inches apart should be spaced at a distance of at least 6 inches from the edge of the bed or surfaced area. After setting out the first row, stagger the plants on the second row, and so on until you have filled the area. After all of the plants have been set in place, or marked, you may begin planting. If you mulched the planting area in advance of planting, rake back a small area of the mulch in order to dig planting hole. To plant, dig a hole 2 times as wide, or more, than the container the plant came in. Mix in an organic soil ammendment such as mushroom compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove the plant from the container and scratch root ball to loosen feeder roots. Place plant in hole making sure that the top edge of the root ball is level or slightly above the level of the ground. Backfill around the rootball with soil mixture tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets. Water thoroughly and cover with a 1 to 2 inch layer of mulch if you haven't already done so.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Silver Dragon Liriope requires no pruning however it can be sheared or mowed with a lawn mower in late winter, before new growth begins to emerge in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Silver Dragon Liriope one time a year with a slow-release, well-balanced plant food when new growth begins to emerge in spring.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Silver Dragon Liriope. This plant is stoloniferous (spreads by underground roots) so make sure to plant it in areas that have a contained border, especially when planted near turf grass.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
It is not nessacery to prune silver Dragon Liriope. In the Spring before new growth emerges you can cut it down with a lawn mower so the new growth looks nicer

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
There is no pruning needed but I do like to cut mine down with a lawnmower in spring before the new growth emerges so it looks cleaner.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »