Pachysandra -

(Pachysandra terminalis)

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Japanese Spurge
Family: Buxaceae Genus: Pachysandra Species: terminalis
PachysandraPachysandraPachysandra
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Pachysandra Overview

· 9,904 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pachysandra.


Buy PachysandraBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pachysandra!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Pachysandra In Member Gardens

Water garden
Water gardenby Tammy Ebe (28 Plants)
embody
embodyby Laura Holt (16 Plants)
Side
Sideby Melinda Widner (3 Plants)

Bay Window
Bay Windowby Lyn Mor (15 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I plant Pachysandra in sites that provide shade to mostly shade and well-drained soil. Pachysandra is a great choice to plant as a groundcover under large trees or in other shady areas of the landscape. It can also be useful to add a unique texture in container plantings.

Before planting Pachysandra or other groundcover plants as a groundcover, it might be necessary to do some site preparation. First, you'll need to eliminate any weeds or grasses that are growing in the planting area. There are many ways to do this however spraying with a weed killer is easiest and most efficient. If you are planting groundcover plants under a tree, and intend to till the soil before planting, be careful not to till to deep and damage tree roots.

Next you'll need to determine how many plants will be required to fill the area. To do so, measure and multiply the length by the width of the planting area to determine total square feet. Then decide how far you want to space you groundcover plants. You can then use a plant calculator to easily determine how many plants you'll need to fill the area. Here's a link to a plant calculator in Gardenality:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/687/Resources/Calculations/How-To-Calculate-Plants-Per-Square-Feet/default.html

Depending on how fast you want to the groundcover plants to fill and cover the area, I recommend spacing them about half the distance as their listed, mature width. If the plant is listed to grow 18 inches in width, space the plants 9 to 12 inches apart. Before planting, space all plants out in the planting area, or use marking paint to mark the planting spots. Begin by setting out a row of plants along the edge of the perimeter, making sure to space them at a distance far enough from the edge to allow for future spreading. For example, plants that are spaced 12 inches apart should be spaced at a distance of at least 6 inches from the edge of the bed or surfaced area. After setting out the first row, stagger the plants on the second row, and so on until you have filled the area. After all of the plants have been set in place, or marked, you may begin planting. If you mulched the planting area in advance of planting, rake back a small area of the mulch in order to dig planting hole. To plant, dig a hole 2 times as wide, or more, than the container the plant came in. Mix in an organic soil ammendment such as mushroom compost at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove the plant from the container and scratch root ball to loosen feeder roots. Place plant in hole making sure that the top edge of the root ball is level or slightly above the level of the ground. Backfill around the rootball with soil mixture tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets. Water thoroughly and cover with a 1 to 2 inch layer of mulch if you haven't already done so.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pachysandra requires no pruning however you can snip off broken or damaged parts of the foliage any time of year.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Pachysandra in spring and late summer with a slow-release, well-balanced plant food containing a micronutrient package that includes iron and sulfur for deep greening of foliage. If chlorisis (yellowing of foliage occurs) additional amounts of iron and/or sulfur can be applied.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems with pachysandra. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Alkaline soil can cause yellowing foliage requiring applications of iron and/or sulfur for deep greening.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Spencer Young

Spencer Young · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pachysandra needs no pruning. Snip off ugly or dead growth as needed

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »