Red Lady Helleborus -

(Helleborus x hybridus 'Metallica Red Lady')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Lenten Rose, Christmas Rose, Hellebore
Family: Ranunculaceae Genus: Helleborus Species: x hybridus Cultivar: 'Metallica Red Lady'
Red Lady HelleborusRed Lady Helleborus
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Lady Helleborus Overview

· 2,789 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Lady Helleborus.


Buy Red Lady HelleborusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Lady Helleborus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Though they will tolerate full sun, Helleborus like shady sites with moist but well-drained soil rich in organic matter. Mix in some good organic matter to poor or heavy clay soils. Woodland setting are perfect. Plants will form colonies if flowers are not removed and seeds allowed to form.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning is only necessary to remove damaged or discolored foliage or to deadhead spent flowers. The best time to prune the foliage of Helleborus is early to mid winter, before plants begin to flower. Flowers can be removed after the fade. If left on the plant seeds will drop and form colonies.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed Helleborus in mid Fall with a well-balanced flower or plant fertilizer containing all three essential nutrients (NPK: Nitrogen, Phosporus and Potasssium) to help give the plants a boost before flowering in winter.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I have over 20 varieties of Helleborus growing in woodland and shade gardens and have seen no serious insect or disease problems. Constantly soggy soil could cause problems with the roots.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »