Pineapple Plant -

(Ananas comosus)

Fruit Plants


Other Common Names: Pineapple, Pineapple Fruit, Ananas, Nanas, Pina
Family: Bromeliaceae Genus: Ananas Species: comosus
Pineapple Plant
Carrie Nicole Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Pineapple Plant Overview

· 2,655 views

Below are common attributes associated to Pineapple Plant.


Plant Type: Fruit, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Moderate, Slow

Flower Color: Red, Purple

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Fragrances: Citrus (Citronella)

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Growth Habits: Upright

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Garnish, Liqueurs, Pickles / Pickled

Soil pH: 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Pineapple Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Plants »

Popular Pineapple Plant Companion Plants


Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »