Hass Avocado -

(Persea americana 'Hass')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Alligator Pear
Family: Lauraceae Genus: Persea Species: americana Cultivar: 'Hass'
Hass Avocado
Carrie Nicole Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hass Avocado Overview

· 1,720 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hass Avocado.


Buy Hass AvocadoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow, Light Green

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 20' to 30'

Average Height: 30' to 40', 40' to 50'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Dips, Fresh Eating, Garnish, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hass Avocado!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »