Sonset Lantana -

(Lantana camara 'Sonset')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Hardy Lantana, Perennial Lantana
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Lantana Species: camara Cultivar: 'Sonset'
Sonset LantanaSonset LantanaSonset LantanaSonset LantanaSonset LantanaSonset LantanaSonset Lantana
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sonset Lantana Overview

· 21,303 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sonset Lantana.


Buy Sonset LantanaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sonset Lantana!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
If you're looking for smaller growing alternative that is just as hardy as Miss Huff Lantana, 'Sonset' lantana is your choice. This plant grows about 3 to 4 feet in height with an equal spread and is the first to emerge from dormancy of all the perennial lantanas I've grown in my garden. The bl;ooms are very similar in color to those of Miss Huff, but a little darker. What's really neat is that the bi-color flower clusters emerge yellow and orange in the morning, turn to pink and yellow during the day, and finish in evening a darker rose pink color. Had I named this plant, it would have been called 'Kaleidoscope' or 'Chameleon' lantana! As with all other lantana, this one is a butterfly magnet. Hummingbirds love it too!

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Sonset Lantana in garden or landscape beds that provide very well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. That being said, my brother has one growing in a spot that receives afternoon shade. It grows about half the size as the one I have planted in full sun and produces about a third less flowers. If you want to attract butterflies to your garden, it's hard to find a better plant than lantana to do so. Hummingbirds will flock to Sonset.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You want to hard prune Sonset Lantana one time a year in the mid-spring, when new growth begins to emerge from the base of the plant. At this time, remove any dead branches. Whatever you do, DO NOT prune lantana in fall as this ensures death of the plant! During the growing season, Sonset Lantana does not require any pruning, though some folks will shear it about mid-summer to encourage heavier flowering for the rest of the season.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Sonset Lantana is one tough plant. No amount of heat or sun will harm it - it will only grow better and produce more flowers. When growing in the landscape, there are really no serious problems with insects. Deer can't stand it. Wet soil is about the only thing I can think of that would cause a problem so make sure to plant it in well-drained soil. You'll want to hard prune perennial lantana one time a year in the mid-spring, when new growth begins to emerge from the base of the plant. Whatever you do, DO NOT prune lantana in fall as this ensures death of the plant!

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
You can feed Sonset Lantana in early spring right after new growth begins to emerge with an organic flower food or a flower fertilizer.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »