Bowles Vinca Minor -

(Vinca minor 'Bowles')

Groundcover Plants


Other Common Names: Evergreen Periwinkle, Common Periwinkle, Creeping Myrtle, Flower-Of-Death
Family: Apocynaceae Genus: Vinca Species: minor Cultivar: 'Bowles'
Bowles Vinca MinorBowles Vinca MinorBowles Vinca MinorBowles Vinca Minor
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Bowles Vinca Minor Overview

· 14,955 views

Below are common attributes associated to Bowles Vinca Minor.


Buy Bowles Vinca MinorBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Bowles Vinca Minor!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Groundcover Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Vinca minor is a shade-loving evergreen groundcover perfect for growing under large shade trees where not much else will grow. The plant will naturally prune itself when there is too much exposure to sun. Otherwise, an occasional pruning of runners might be necessary to keep it inbounds.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »