Star Fruit -

(Averrhoa carambola)

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Starfruit, Averrhoa Carambola
Family: Oxalidaceae Genus: Averrhoa Species: carambola
Star FruitStar Fruit
Carrie Nicole Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Star Fruit Overview

· 1,649 views

Below are common attributes associated to Star Fruit.


Buy Star FruitBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained, Moderately Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Pink

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15', 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating

Soil pH: 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Star Fruit!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »