Lantana -

(Lantana 'Mozelle')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Mozelle Hardy Lantana,
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Lantana Cultivar: 'Mozelle'
Mozelle Hardy LantanaMozelle Hardy Lantana
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lantana Overview

· 2,364 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lantana.


Buy LantanaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lantana!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant lantana in garden or landscape beds that provide very well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine. A little shade won't hurt.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune hardy lantana when new growth begins to emerge in spring. At this time remove all dead branches. Fall pruning almost ensures death of the plant! A light mid-summer shearing to remove spent flower heads and encourage heavier flowering is okay.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Lantana aren't heavy feeders. I usually fertilize them with a slow-release flower food in spring, after new growth has started to emerge.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Lantana are generally pest and disease free. Constantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots. I seen occasional insect problems but nothing that poses any serious threat to the plants. Because butterflies and other beneficial insects love to feed on the flowers of lantana I never spray them with any chemical.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »