October Delight -

(Camellia japonica 'Spellbound')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Marie Bracey Camellia, Spellbound Camellia, Japanese Camellia, Common Camellia,
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Spellbound'
Marie Bracey CamelliaMarie Bracey CamelliaMarie Bracey CamelliaMarie Bracey Camellia
John Heider Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 90 Edits
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits
Edits: 95 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

October Delight Overview

· 1,155 views

Below are common attributes associated to October Delight.


Buy October DelightBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for October Delight!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


October Delight In Member Gardens

PLANT LOG
PLANT LOGby John Heider (74 Plants)
tina's
tina'sby Tina Kreske (17 Plants)

John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Camellia japonica varieties do well when planted on a north facing exposure or any partially shaded sites to provide shade and protect from drying winds. Camellias can sunburn easily so protect from any direct sun in warmer climates. Plant Camellias in well-drained, well-amended soil. Use a Camellia & Azalea type planting mix to improve soil structure and to help acidify alkaline soils. Apply a two to three inch thick mulch around the root zone in both summer and winter to conserve soil moisture and protect it in exposed locations or colder zones.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune Camellias to shape and control height after bloom, but before July when the next year's bloom begin to set.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »