Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress -

(Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Filifera Aurea Nana')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress, Dwarfgold Mop Cypress, Dwarf Japanese False Cypress , Gold Thread Cypress
Family: Cupressaceae Genus: Chamaecyparis Species: pisifera Cultivar: 'Filifera Aurea Nana'
Dwarf Golden Threadleaf CypressDwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress
Brent Wilson Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 72 Edits
Edits: 72 Published · 0 Pending
View & Vote On Changes »

Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress Overview

· 3,277 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress.


Buy Dwarf Golden Threadleaf CypressBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Dwarf Golden Threadleaf Cypress In Member Gardens

OSSC Garden
OSSC Gardenby Kevin Davis (22 Plants)
Lee
Leeby Lee Turnipseed (27 Plants)

Deck1
Deck1by Reagan Bates (11 Plants)

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Dwarf Gold Mops Cypress in well-drained soil. Constantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Dwarf Gold Mops Cypress requires little or no pruning...only to clip off a stray or broken branch.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize Dwarf Gold Mop Cypress with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer in early spring.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Dwarf Gold Mop Cypress does not like wet feet so be careful to not over water it. I've seen no problems with insects or disease.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »