Double Red Knock Out Rose -

(Rosa 'Radtko')

Roses


Other Common Names: Shrub Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Radtko'
Double Red Knock Out RoseDouble Red Knock Out RoseDouble Red Knock Out RoseDouble Red Knock Out Rose
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 2 Edits

Double Red Knock Out Rose Overview

· 11,400 views

Below are common attributes associated to Double Red Knock Out Rose.


Buy Double Red Knock Out RoseBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Double Red Knock Out Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Double Red Knock Out Rose In Member Gardens

front yard
front yardby Lynne Ethier (18 Plants)
Front
Frontby Karen Saulsbury (3 Plants)

Relax
Relaxby Phyllis F (15 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning Knock Out Roses is easy. Not only are they the most disease-free roses in the world they are easy to care for in every other way. Knock Out Roses should be pruned heavily in early spring, just before or after new red foliage begins to emerge. At this time, cut the shrub back to about 12-18" above the ground. This ensures that the plant will have a good habit and healthy blooms throughout the season. To encourage heavier bloom, you can prune Knock Out Roses lightly throughout the active growth season to remove faded blooms. Discontinue pruning about 2 months before typical first frost date in your area.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Knock Out Roses in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. All roses appreciate the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease. That being said, Knock Out roses are the most disease-free roses in the world. Roses appreciate some shade in the afternoon in hotter climates.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Knock Out Roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious pest or disease problems with the Blushing Knock Out Rose. Consistently wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant a Knock Out Rose, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
In my landscape, the Double Red Knock Out Rose is the most floriferous of all the Knock Out cultivars. It seems to always be in bloom.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »