Yellow Twig Dogwood -

(Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Yellow Stem Dogwood, Cornus Stolonifera
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Cornus Species: sericea Cultivar: 'Flaviramea'
Yellow Twig DogwoodYellow Twig Dogwood
Kevin Davis Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Yellow Twig Dogwood Overview

· 3,853 views

Below are common attributes associated to Yellow Twig Dogwood.


Buy Yellow Twig DogwoodBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Yellow Twig Dogwood!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »

Popular Yellow Twig Dogwood Companion Plants


Kevin Davis

Kevin Davis · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F · Comment About Problems
Plant is susceptible to leaf and twig blights. Scale, leaf miners and bagworms are occasional insect pest.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Kevin Davis

Kevin Davis · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F · Comment About Planting
Best if planted in organically rich, medium to wet soil in full to part shade.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Kevin Davis

Kevin Davis · Gardenality Veteran · Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F · Comment About Pruning
I prefer to trim about 20-25% of the oldest stems each year close to the ground in the early spring to promote new growth, which will display the best yellow stems.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »