Little Cutie Blondie Heuchera -

(Heuchera 'Blondie')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Coral Bells
Family: Saxifragaceae Genus: Heuchera Cultivar: 'Blondie'
Little Cutie Blondie Heuchera
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Little Cutie Blondie Heuchera Overview

· 1,652 views

Below are common attributes associated to Little Cutie Blondie Heuchera.


Buy Little Cutie Blondie HeucheraBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Little Cutie Blondie Heuchera!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Little Cutie 'Blondie' Heuchera can be planted to grow in containers or garden beds. It's smaller size makes it perfect for pots, troughs and window boxes. When planting in the ground choose a site with well-drained but somewhat moist soil. If the soil is compacted mix in a good planting mix, such as Root Zone, at a 50/50 ratio to the soil removed from the planting hole. When planting in pots we recommend filling the container with a premium, potting mix, such as Jolly Gardener Potting Mix, which holds moisture evenly (not cheap, box-store grade potting soil!)

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Heuchera requires no pruning. At the end of winter damaged or discolored leaves can be removed.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Heuchera are not heavy feeders. I fertilize them lightly in spring with a slow-release flower food or organic plant food.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Conastantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots of Heuchera.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »