New Gold Lantana -

(Lantana 'New Gold')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Lantana, Trailing Lantana, Spreading Lantana
Family: Verbenaceae Genus: Lantana Cultivar: 'New Gold'
New Gold LantanaNew Gold LantanaNew Gold Lantana
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

New Gold Lantana Overview

· 15,779 views

Below are common attributes associated to New Gold Lantana.


Buy New Gold LantanaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for New Gold Lantana!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
New Gold Lantana is a lower growing variety that is perfect for use as a border or in mass.Plant it in garden or landscape beds that provide very well-drained soil and plenty of sunshine.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
You can hard prune New Gold Lantana one time a year in spring, when new growth begins to emerge from the base of the plant. DO NOT prune lantana in fall or winter as this will ensure death of the plant.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
To encourage heavier bloom and keep foliage dark green, fertilize New Gold Lantana when new growth begins to emerge in spring with an organic flower food or a well-balanced flower fertilizer. You can fertilize again in late spring or early summer if needed. Stop feeding two months prior to the first frost date in your area.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
New Gold is a perennial lantana in Zones 8a and further south, though not as hardy as Miss Huff, Sonset and a few others. If you plant it in well-drained soil and sites that receive a lot of sunshine, you'll have a better survivability rate. I wish some commercial growers would go back to growing 'Gold Mound' lantana as this one proved to be much hardier and longer lived than New Gold.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »