Red Cascade Rose -

(Rosa 'Red Cascade')

Roses


Other Common Names: Miniature Climbing Rose, Trailing Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Red Cascade'
Red Cascade RoseRed Cascade RoseRed Cascade RoseRed Cascade Rose
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Red Cascade Rose Overview

· 9,388 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Cascade Rose.


Buy Red Cascade RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Cascade Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Red Cascade Rose In Member Gardens




Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Red Cascade is an old-fashioned running/climbing rose that never needs pruning when provided sufficient room to grow. It can be useful as groundcover or trained to climb chain link or other types of fences. If the plant grows out of bounds, you can prune it as much as is necessary.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Red Cascade Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and full, all-day sun to light shade. Morning sun is a must on roses to dry the morning dew from foliage. This is a hardy, fast growing groundcover/climbing rose that is useful as a groundcover on slopes or embankments, to climb low fences, a climber on a trellis or pole, or as a wide border in landscape beds.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize the Red Cascade Rose with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect, pest or disease problems with the Red Cascade Rose. It's quite a low maintenance rose when given room to grow.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »