French Broom -

(Genista monspessulana)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Montpellier Broom, Soft Broom, Canary Broom, Cytisus Monspessulanus, C. Canariensis
Family: Fabaceae Genus: Genista Species: monspessulana
French Broom
Josh Hersey Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

French Broom Overview

· 1,139 views

Below are common attributes associated to French Broom.


Buy French BroomBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for French Broom!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
The toxicity of this plants leaves and seeds, which contain alkaloids, are poisonous to many large domestic animals.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Many Cooperative Extension Services do not recommend this plant. It is noted as the most aggresive of all the brooms and considered a noxious/toxic weed by many counties and states. The showy flowers produce thousands of seeds that build up in the soil overtime, creating dense thickets that can obliterate entire plant and animal communities. If allowed to spread to open areas it can create serious fire hazards. If planted keep an eye out for new broom seedlings and make sure to remove them while they are still young and before they go to seed.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »