Home Run Rose -

(Rosa 'Home Run')

Roses


Other Common Names: Shrub Rose, Homerun Rose, Red Shrub Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Home Run'
Home Run RoseHome Run RoseHome Run RoseHome Run Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Home Run Rose Overview

· 9,469 views

Below are common attributes associated to Home Run Rose.


Buy Home Run RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Home Run Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Being the cousin of the Knock Out Rose, you can prune Home Run just as you would any of the Knock Out Roses. Home Run Rose should be pruned heavily in early spring, just before or after new red foliage begins to emerge. At this time, cut the shrub back to about 12-18" above the ground. This ensures that the plant will have a good habit and healthy blooms throughout the season. To encourage heavier bloom, you can prune Knock Out Roses lightly throughout the active growth season, between flushes of buds and blooms. Discontinue pruning about 2 months before typical first frost date in your area.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant the Home Run Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. All roses appreciate the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease. That being said, the Home Run Rose is one of the most disease-free roses in the world. Roses appreciate some shade in the afternoon in hotter climates.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Home Run Rose with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've yet to see any serious pest or disease problem with the Home Run Rose.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »