Spicy Globe Basil -

(Ocimum basilicum 'Spicy Globe')

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Greek Basil, Bush Basil
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ocimum Species: basilicum Cultivar: 'Spicy Globe'
Spicy Globe Basil
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Spicy Globe Basil Overview

· 11,245 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spicy Globe Basil.


Buy Spicy Globe BasilBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Herb

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Fragrances: Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded

Theme Gardens: Herb

Culinary Usages: Cheeses, Desserts, Dressings / Marinade, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Jellies / Preserves, Liqueurs, Meat, Oil / Vinegars, Pasta Dishes, Rice, Salads / Sandwiches, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spicy Globe Basil!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »