Long-Leaved Spotted Laurel -

(Aucuba japonica 'Marmorata')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Marmorata Aucuba, Variegated Japanese Aucuba, Variegated Japanese Laurel,
Family: Cornaceae Genus: Aucuba Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Marmorata'
Marmorata AucubaMarmorata AucubaMarmorata Aucuba
Brent Wilson Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 91 Edits

Long-Leaved Spotted Laurel Overview

· 1,493 views

Below are common attributes associated to Long-Leaved Spotted Laurel.


Buy Long-Leaved Spotted LaurelBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Long-Leaved Spotted Laurel!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Marmalade Aucuba is perhaps the most colorful shrub in my landscape. The large, glossy, dark green and bright yellow variegated leaves provide a very nice tropical affect in my backyard shade garden. Though it looks like it would want lots of water it actually thrives in dry soils. Only time I have to water it is during long dry periods during summer. This is one low maintenance plant and the red berries are an extra-added colorful bonus!

1 year ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Marmalade Aucuba in well-drained, nutrient-rich, acidic soils that stay on the dry side and anywhere from total shade to morning sun with afternoon shade.

1 year ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Aucuba requires little if any pruning. That being said, a stray branch here or there can be snipped off any time of year. During exceptionally cold winters you might see some leaf damage. Extreme freezes can cause leaves to turn black. In this case, remove affected leaves. When and if Aucuba become overgrown, which is usually after 20 or 30 years, rejuvenation pruning may be necessary. The best way to rejuvenate an old plant is to use hand-pruners to first thin out excess and crossing branches, then prune back the remaining branches by about one-third.

1 year ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems with my Aucuba. Constantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots of Aucuba so plant them in well-drained soil that stays on the dry side. A tropical-looking hardy plant that tolerates drought...great!

1 year ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Aucuba in early spring with a well-balanced shrub and tree type fertilizer or acid-loving plant food. If the leaves of your Aucuba turn light or pale green this could be a sign of chlorosis due to alkaline soil...or soil that's too "sweet." In this case, apply chelated iron, soil sulfur or aluminum sulfate to increase soil acidity.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »