Peach Sorbet Dwarf Blueberry -

(Vaccinium corymbosum 'Peach Sorbet')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Dwarf Blueberry, Blueberry, Brazzleberries Peach Sorbet
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Vaccinium Species: corymbosum Cultivar: 'Peach Sorbet'
Peach Sorbet Dwarf BlueberryPeach Sorbet Dwarf BlueberryPeach Sorbet Dwarf Blueberry
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Peach Sorbet Dwarf Blueberry Overview

· 3,962 views

Below are common attributes associated to Peach Sorbet Dwarf Blueberry.


Buy Peach Sorbet Dwarf BlueberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Peach Sorbet Dwarf Blueberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Blueberries are one of the few crops that require very special soil with a pH of 4.0 to 5.5. The plants will not thrive in soils with a pH above 5.5. It's best to test your soil for pH. You can do this yourself with a soil test kit or have your local extension service do it for you. In the absence of a soil test, to acidify your soil you can apply soil sulfur, aluminum sulfate or chelated iron.

Cross-pollination isn't a necessity with Peach Sorbet Blueberry however might help to produce a larger crop of fruit. With other types of blueberries it's necessary to plant at least different varieties for best yields of fruit.

The feeder roots of blueberry bushes are very close to the surface and do not have root hairs therefore good soil moisture management and heavy mulches are important. Deep sandy soils are not good for blueberry bushes unless they are drip irrigated. Unmodified, heavy clay soils with poor aeration and little internal drainage will not do. In heavy clay soils you'll need to amend the soil with composted organic matter such as pine bark mulch (helps to acidify soil), mushroom compost or composted cow manure.

If you are planting blueberries in low flat areas the beds should be raised to aid surface drainage. If you are tilling or turning the soil in the planting area, work organic matter as thoroughly and as deeply as possible into the planting spot prior to planting. When planting individually in non-tilled ground, dig the hole three times as wide as the root ball and mix in organic matter into the soil removed from the planting hole at a 50/50 ratio. When container-grown plants are used, loosen roots in root ball before planting. Set the plants on rows 10 to 12 feet apart and space plants no closer than 6 feet apart within the row unless you want a hedge for limited space.
When planting to grow blueberries in containers use a well-draining potting MIX that holds moisture evenly. Peach Sorbet is a dwarf blueberry so plant in a container with a diameter at the top of about 18 to 24 inches. Make sure the pots has drain holes in it!

Water deeply after planting and apply a 2 inch layer of pine mulch or a 4 inch layer of pine straw. Then water enough to keep soil damp but not wet.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Fertilize blueberry plants in early spring with a granular or liquid acid-forming fertilizer. Rhododendron/Azalea blends are perfect. Soil sulfur, aluminum sulfate, and chelated iron can be applied to increase soil acidity.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Peach Sorbet Blueberry produces new canes each spring and fruits on new canes. Once fruiting is complete, prune canes that have fruited leaving new canes to fruit the next season. Annual pruning during dormancy promotes plant growth and berry production.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Constantly wet or soggy soil can cause problems with the roots of blueberries and they won't grow well in alkaline soils. Make sure the soil is acid with a pH between 4 and 5.5.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »