Ponderosa Lemon -

(Citrus limon 'Ponderosa')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Lemon Tree, Lemon
Family: Rutaceae Genus: Citrus Species: limon Cultivar: 'Ponderosa'
Ponderosa LemonPonderosa LemonPonderosa Lemon
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ponderosa Lemon Overview

· 1,633 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ponderosa Lemon.


Buy Ponderosa LemonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Slow

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Medium Green

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Average Height: 5' to 6', 6' to 8'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Candies, Desserts, Dressings / Marinade, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Garnish, Jellies / Preserves, Salads / Sandwiches, Sauces / Salsa

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ponderosa Lemon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »