Strawberry Tree -

(Arbutus unedo)

Trees


Other Common Names: Pink Strawberry Tree, Cane Apple
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Arbutus Species: unedo
Strawberry TreeStrawberry Tree
John Heider Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 84 Edits

Strawberry Tree Overview

· 454 views

Below are common attributes associated to Strawberry Tree.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Strawberry Tree!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Arbutus unedo serves as a bee plant for honey production, and the fruits are food for birds.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
In fall and winter, white or pink blooms appear at the same time the previous-year's fruit are ripening. The fruits have a rough, pebbled outer surface which ripen from yellow in the fall and early winter which adds to the tree's overall attractiveness. Although the fruits look appealing, their bland taste seems to be popular only with birds.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Problems
No pests or diseases are of major concern. Fruits and leaves can be a litter problem when planted near pools and sidewalks.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »