Floradade Tomato -

(Lycopersicon lycopersicum 'Floradade')

Vegetables


Other Common Names: Flora-Dade Tomato, Lycopersicon Esculentum
Family: Solanaceae Genus: Lycopersicon Species: lycopersicum Cultivar: 'Floradade'
Floradade Tomato
Jim Parks Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Floradade Tomato Overview

· 1,321 views

Below are common attributes associated to Floradade Tomato.


Buy Floradade TomatoBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Vegetable

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Average Height: 4' to 5', 5' to 6'

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Pickles / Pickled, Salads / Sandwiches, Sauces / Salsa, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Floradade Tomato!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vegetables »
Jim Parks

Jim Parks · Gardenality Bloom · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Zone 7b/8a I start seed in January and set out 2 or 3 plants in large pots around March 20 then in early April set out more into pots and also into the main garden.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »