Spanish Lavender -

(Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata)

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Butterfly Lavender
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Lavandula Species: stoechas subsp. pedunculata
Spanish LavenderSpanish Lavender
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Spanish Lavender Overview

· 10,113 views

Below are common attributes associated to Spanish Lavender.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Spanish Lavender!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Spanish Lavender does not require pruning. The plant will spread over time so if it grows out of bounds you can clip it as much as you need.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Planting
Lavender should be mulched with non-organic material! Lavender is susceptible to mold and mildew at its base. To eliminate this possibility, use gravel or rock as mulch instead of the more popular wood mulch products. Organic material such as wood mulch holds moisture that promotes the growth of mold. Another benefit in using stone mulch is the reflective heat it generates at the base of the plant. Some growers using white stone believe that this reflective heat produces more blooms.

I have lost many of plants because of poor drainage, browning of the stems near the ground is your first sign of trouble.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »