Cresthaven Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Cresthaven')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Peach Tree, Peach
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Cresthaven'
Cresthaven Peach
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cresthaven Peach Overview

· 1,342 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cresthaven Peach.


Buy Cresthaven PeachBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White, Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cresthaven Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Cresthaven peach is a medium to large freestone peach that is almost fuzzless. Its bright red skin touched with gold is striking. A nonbrowning, late-season variety, it is favored for canning and freezing.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »