Gleason Elberta, Lemon Elberta, Improved Elberta -

(Prunus persica 'Early Elberta')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Early Elberta,
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Early Elberta'
Early ElbertaEarly Elberta
John Heider Planted · 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 68 Edits

Gleason Elberta, Lemon Elberta, Improved Elberta Overview

· 319 views

Below are common attributes associated to Gleason Elberta, Lemon Elberta, Improved Elberta.


Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Rose Pink

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Espalier

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Gleason Elberta, Lemon Elberta, Improved Elberta!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Popular Gleason Elberta, Lemon Elberta, Improved Elberta Companion Plants


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Plant peach trees in full sun and very well-drained soils. Sandy loam soil is preferred.

If you have clay or heavy or compacted soil it is best to till or turn a 4 to 6 feet diameter of ground to a depth of 10 to 12 inches. Before tilling, spread a few bags of sand and several bags of compost, such as composted cow manure or mushroom compost, evenly over the area. Then till soil.

10 months, 2 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Feeding
Fruits, being largely water and sugars, remove relatively few nutrients from the soil, compared to other crops. Therefore, much of the nutrients a fruit tree needs can be met through decomposition of mulch (if you mulch your trees), or by the application of lime and organic soil ammendments used when planting the tree.

Supplementary fertilization may still be required for optimal growth and production of fruit. Doing a soil test can indicate what elements and nutrients may be deficient in your soil. Many Local Cooperative Extension Services provide soil testing services, or foliar analysis.

You can fertilize your fruit trees either organically, or with commercial fertilizers.

Fertilizing A Newly Planted Fruit Tree:

Use a weak solution of Fish Emulsion as a starter fertilizer, or a pinch of bone meal may be added to the planting hole, but do not add commercial fertilizer.

Fertilizing Established Fruit Trees Organically

Most organic fertilization programs focus on supplementing nitrogen as the key element, since it is needed in the greatest amount by the fruit trees. If you have only a few trees, and you want to fertilize them organically, buy a bottle of Fish Emulsion at your local nursery and garden center. You may also use granulated organic fertilizer, such as those that contain chicken manure or other organic substances.

Apply organic fertilizer (at rate recommended on label) by hand or with a rotary type spreader around the drip-line of the tree about 3 to 4 months prior to harvest date. If you make your own organic compost, simply use it as a mulch around the the drip line to a point 12" from the trunk. The nutrients will seep down into the soil where they can be picked up by the root system.

Fertilizing Established Fruit Trees With A Commercial Fertilizer:

To fertilize a fruit tree with a commercial fertilizer, such as 10-10-10, toss a thin circle of pelletized fertilizer around the trees "drip line," which is the part of the soil below the outer perimeter of the branch system. Follow instructions on product label for proper application rates and methods.

During the first year after transplanting, spread fertilizer after new growth has emerged in spring. If using 10-10-10, spread about 1 pound per inch of trunk diameter. Then work the fertilizer into the soil with a trowel, and mulch - making sure you keep the mulch at least 12 inches away from the trunk of the tree.

10 months, 2 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »