Florida King Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Flordaking')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Flordaking Peach
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Flordaking'
Florida King Peach
John Heider Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 71 Edits
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits

Florida King Peach Overview

· 1,698 views

Below are common attributes associated to Florida King Peach.


Buy Florida King PeachBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Red, Rose Pink

Attracts: Butterflies, Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Buffer / Screens, Espalier, Median Strips

Growth Habits: Broad, Dense, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Florida King Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »