Loring Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Loring')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Peach Tree
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Loring'
Loring PeachLoring Peach
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Loring Peach Overview

· 1,413 views

Below are common attributes associated to Loring Peach.


Buy Loring PeachBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Pink

Attracts: Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Average Height: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Loring Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Loring peach is a very attractive, large yellow peach with a hint on red blush. It has very firm, melting yellow flesh with excellent flavor. It is freestone and ripens in mid-season about midway between Redhaven and Elberta. It has gained a good reputation as one of the better eating peaches.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »