Red Globe Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Red Globe')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Peach Tree
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Red Globe'
Red Globe Peach
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Globe Peach Overview

· 1,377 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Globe Peach.


Buy Red Globe PeachBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Pink

Attracts: Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Growth Habits: Rounded, Upright

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Globe Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Red Globe is a very large round peach. Skin is a highly blushed red over a golden color. Firm, yellow flesh with excellent sweet flavor. Red Goble is one of the most attractive peaches of the season. Excellent for fresh eating, canning, or freezing. 850 hours. Self-fertile.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »