Surh-Anor Pomegranate -

(Punica granatum 'Surh-Anor')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Edible Pomegranate, Pecos
Family: Punicaceae Genus: Punica Species: granatum Cultivar: 'Surh-Anor'
Surh-Anor Pomegranate
Spencer Young Planted · 1 year ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 41 Edits

Surh-Anor Pomegranate Overview

· 1,019 views

Below are common attributes associated to Surh-Anor Pomegranate.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Surh-Anor Pomegranate!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
Surh-Anor bears medium to large red fruit with a greenish tinge in mid-October. The seeds are medium-hard and the large arils are alternately clear and red or pink speckled. The fruit is sweet with very little tartness and contains a high amount of sugar.

1 year ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Planting
Below is a link to an article in Gardenality that will provide helpful tips for planting pomgranate plants. Click on this link to go directly to the article.
http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/1041/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Pomegranate-Bush-Or-Tree/default.html

12 months, 4 days ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »