Red Skin Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Red Skin')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Red Skin Peach, Peach Tree, Redskin Elberta
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Red Skin'
Red Skin Peach
John Heider Planted · 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
John Heider · 64 Edits

Red Skin Peach Overview

· 651 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Skin Peach.


Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Pink

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Skin Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F
The Red Skin peach is a cross of Redhaven and Elberta peach. It is good for the Southeast, Mid-Atlantic, central and lower Midwest. A large freestone with good red color and yellow flesh. Midseason bearing, with showy flowers. Excellent quality all-purpose yellow freestone.

11 months, 2 weeks ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
John Heider

John Heider · Gardenality Genius · Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

11 months, 4 days ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »