Tropic Snow Peach -

(Prunus persica 'Tropic Snow')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Peach, White Peach, Tropic Snow White Peach
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica Cultivar: 'Tropic Snow'
Tropic Snow Peach
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tropic Snow Peach Overview

· 1,344 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tropic Snow Peach.


Buy Tropic Snow PeachBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Pink

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tropic Snow Peach!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
An excellent moderate low chill (225 hours) white flesh, semi-freestone peach for warm-winter climates. This white flesh peach is very low acid, so has extremely sweet flavor. Melting flesh, self-pollinating.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »