Blue Damson Plum -

(Prunus domestica 'Blue Damson')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Damson Plum, European Plum, Plum
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Blue Damson'
Blue Damson PlumBlue Damson Plum
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Damson Plum Overview

· 1,409 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Damson Plum.


Buy Blue Damson PlumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Damson Plum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Very old variety, rugged and dependable. One of the most popular plums to plant is the Blue Damson Plum tree, because it fruits every year and the tree bears early. The sour flavor of immature Blue Damson plums is often mixed with a panful of ripe Blue Damson plums for a delicious plum jelly. The Blue Damson plum is one of the most famous commercial blue fruits.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning plum trees is straightforward, once the trees are established, and consists mainly of thinning out overcrowded wood. More detailed pruning is, however, necessary in the early years in order to build up a suitable framework. Click on the link below to find helpful pruning tips.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/359/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Plum-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »