Green Cage Plum -

(Prunus domestica 'Green Gage')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Greengage Plum, Green Gage Plum, Reine Claudes Plum, Italian Plum
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: domestica Cultivar: 'Green Gage'
Green Cage Plum
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Green Cage Plum Overview

· 2,942 views

Below are common attributes associated to Green Cage Plum.


Buy Green Cage PlumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Green Cage Plum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Greengage plum is a self-pollinating freestone fruit. The Greengage plum has a deep green skin and juicy yellow green flesh. It is considered one of the most striking of the plums. They are known for their rich, confectionery flavour that causes them to be considered one of the finest dessert plums.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning plum trees is straightforward, once the trees are established, and consists mainly of thinning out overcrowded wood. More detailed pruning is, however, necessary in the early years in order to build up a suitable framework. Click on the link below to find helpful pruning tips.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/359/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Plum-Tree/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »