Ozark Plum -

(Prunus salicina 'Ozark Premier')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Ozark Premier, Plum, Japanese Plum
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: salicina Cultivar: 'Ozark Premier'
Ozark PlumOzark Plum
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Ozark Plum Overview

· 2,110 views

Below are common attributes associated to Ozark Plum.


Buy Ozark PlumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 15' to 20'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Espalier, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Ozark Plum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Ozark Premier produces exceptionally large, semi-freestone Plums that ripen in mid to late summer. Bright, red skinned fruit has good, slightly tart flavor. Forms a nice canopy and produces a cloud of white blossoms in spring. Not self-fertile, this variety requires another Japanese plum pollinator nearby to set fruit. Satsuma, Shiro, Starking Delicious and Methley can be used as a pollenizers

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning plum trees is straightforward, once the trees are established, and consists mainly of thinning out overcrowded wood. More detailed pruning is, however, necessary in the early years in order to build up a suitable framework. Click on the link below to find helpful pruning tips.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/359/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Plum-Tree/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »