Cherry Plum -

(Prunus cerasifera)

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Myrobalam Plum, Prunus divaricata
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: cerasifera
Cherry Plum
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Cherry Plum Overview

· 1,100 views

Below are common attributes associated to Cherry Plum.


Buy Cherry PlumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Cherry Plum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Cherry plums can have fruits, foliage, and flowers in any of several colors. Some varieties have sweet fruits that can be eaten fresh, while others are sour and better for making jam. Numerous cultivars of the cherry plum have been developed, many of them selected for purple foliage, such as 'Atropurpurea'. These purple-foliage forms (often called purple-leaf plum), also have dark purple fruit, which make an attractive, intensely coloured jam. They can have white or pink flowers. The cultivar 'Thundercloud' has bright red foliage which darkens purple. Others, such as 'Lindsayae', have green foliage. The variety 'Nigra' has black foliage and pink flowers. Cherry Plums are generally fully self-fertile, and flower very early in the spring. They will also cross-pollinate other plum varieties - usually only the earliest blooming - that are in flower at the same time.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning plum trees is straightforward, once the trees are established, and consists mainly of thinning out overcrowded wood. More detailed pruning is, however, necessary in the early years in order to build up a suitable framework. Click on the link below to find helpful pruning tips.

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/359/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Plum-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »