Hana Fuyu Persimmon -

(Diospyros kaki 'Hana Fuyu')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Japanese Persimmon, Giant Fuyu, Yotsundani, Oriental Persimmon
Family: Ebenaceae Genus: Diospyros Species: kaki Cultivar: 'Hana Fuyu'
Hana Fuyu PersimmonHana Fuyu Persimmon
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Hana Fuyu Persimmon Overview

· 2,752 views

Below are common attributes associated to Hana Fuyu Persimmon.


Buy Hana Fuyu PersimmonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 10' to 12'

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Hana Fuyu Persimmon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Hana Fuyu has a large reddish fruit that is sweet and non astringent so that it can be eaten either hard or soft.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Feeding
Use a balanced 10-10-10 fertilizer on the young trees in February, May and July. This will likely cause fruit drop, but growth is more important at this stage in their development. On the third year, switch to a low nitrogen fertilizer like 5-10-15. Apply once in February.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »