Jiro Persimmon -

(Diospyros kaki 'Jiro')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki
Family: Ebenaceae Genus: Diospyros Species: kaki Cultivar: 'Jiro'
Jiro Persimmon
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Jiro Persimmon Overview

· 1,544 views

Below are common attributes associated to Jiro Persimmon.


Buy Jiro PersimmonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Jiro Persimmon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Jiro persimmon is the most popular persimmon precisely for the reason that it is non-astringent and can be eaten right off the tree when it is hard.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »